Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 421 N4050L, Thursday 20 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 1997
Time:00:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Mtk Jet
Registration: N4050L
MSN: 421-0050
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:League City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:Galveston, TX (KGLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin engine airplane had been cleared for a night instrument approach to Galveston, Texas, after flying non-stop from San Diego, California, when the pilot reported that he had lost the right engine and did not have much fuel left. The controller vectored the airplane toward the closest airport, and the airplane was approximately 1 mile northeast of that airport when radar contact was lost. A witness observed the airplane enter a spin, descend in a nose down attitude, and impact near the center of a lake. When the pilot filed his flight plan for the cross country flight, he indicated the airplane carried enough fuel to fly for 7 hours and 30 minutes. At the time radar contact was lost, 7 hours and 32 minutes had elapsed since the airplane departed San Diego. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical discrepancies. The landing gear was down, the flaps were extended to about 15 degrees, and neither propeller was feathered. The single engine approach procedure in the airplane owner's manual indicated that the landing gear should be extended when within gliding distance of the field and the flaps placed down only after landing is assured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane which resulted in the loss of power to the right engine due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the single engine landing approach which resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1997 N4050L Mtk Jet 1 League City, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location