| Date: | Wednesday 19 March 1997 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Conversion Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N136HA |
| MSN: | HA3036 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Donna, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Alice, TX (KALI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter impacted a set of north-south aligned power lines at the mid point between two poles during an aerial application flight. The helicopter came to rest on its side in an onion field approximately 400 feet east from the point of impact with the wires. Authorities reported that wires were found wrapped around the helicopter's tail rotor assembly. According to the FAA inspector, the helicopter approached the dark green onion field to be sprayed from the east, while flying over a fleshly plowed field which exhibited a light tan/sandy shade of color. The FAA inspector added that the poles and the power lines that the helicopter impacted with lay directly between light and dark colored fields. A completed NTSB Form 6120.1/2 was not received from the pilot/operator of the helicopter.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power lines during an aerial application flight. A factor was the power lines.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA131
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location