Accident Cessna 170B N3486C, Sunday 16 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 March 1997
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3486C
MSN: 26529
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:7132 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakloey, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was taking off from a snow-covered, off-airport site in his ski-equipped airplane. He said he was unable to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, and went to the left into trees and brush.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA043

Location