Accident Douglas DC-8-32 JA8002, Monday 30 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 December 1963
Time:15:00
Type:Douglas DC-8-32
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8002
MSN: 45419/81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:100 km NE of Kadena Air Base, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RODN
Destination airport:RODN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training flight near Okinawa hydraulic failure of the rudder booster was being simulated when speed fell to 120 knots. The pilot apparently put the nose down and applied power to engines 1 and 2, which were idling, but failed to re-trim the rudder. The aircraft entered a right-hand spin at 12,500 feet, made four or five revolutions and was recovered at 7,500 feet . Both outboard engines were torn off. A safe landing was made at Naha Airport, Okinawa and there were no injuries to the crew.

The accident occurred during the transition training to DC-8, which was being conducted for the two captains of Convair CV-880.

Sources:

https://www.eonet.ne.jp/~phantom/civil_aviation/cadb/disaster/accident/19631230ja.htm
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E6%97%A5%E6%9C%AC%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E3%81%AE%E8%88%AA%E7%A9%BA%E4%BA%8B%E6%95%85%E3%81%8A%E3%82%88%E3%81%B3%E3%82%A4%E3%83%B3%E3%82%B7%E3%83%87%E3%83%B3%E3%83%88#CITEREF%E6%9F%B3%E7%94%B01986a