Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth A7-105, Friday 4 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 October 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:3 EFTS RAAF
Registration: A7-105
MSN: 835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Essendon, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Essendon, Victoria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 835 DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#37, amended to #53] first flown 27.10.28 and delivered to QANTAS with C of A issued 30.10.28. Registered as G-AUIA [C of R 259] 5.2.29 to Keith A Virtue, Lismore, NSW. Re-registered as VH-UIA later in 1929. Re-registered 27.4.34 to Victorian Flying School & Taxi Services Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 27.4.36 to Holyman's Airways (Pty) Ltd, Melbourne, Victoria. Re-registered 25.11.36 to Australian National Airways Pty Ltd, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria. Registration VH-UIA cancelled 22.7.40 as impressed into military service as A7-105 with 3 EFTS RAAF Essendon.

Written off when badly damaged in collision with A7-110 RAAF Essendon, Essendon, Melbourne, Victoria 4.10.40. To 1 Aircraft Depot 25.11.40 for repairs. Repairs not proceeded with, instead struck off charge for reduction to spares and components 16.12.40.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. As G-AUIA: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/g-au?highlight=WyJnLWF1aWEiXQ==
3. As VH-UIA: https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-australian-register/vh-ua-um?highlight=WyJnLWF1aWEiXQ==
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-AU.html
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf2/2a7
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p008.html
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1981.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essendon_Airport#History

Location