Serious incident Boeing 727-2K5 N909PG, Monday 10 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 March 1997
Time:14:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2K5
Owner/operator:Aeromexpress
Registration: N909PG
MSN: 21853/1640
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:40423 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Mexico City, OF (KMEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The right hand inboard main landing gear wheel assembly departed the aircraft during the takeoff roll. The crew returned the aircraft to the departure airport and the flight landed without further incident. Visual examination revealed that the outer cone-bearing seized. The bearing race, retainer ring, and axle were damaged and the inner ring of the outer wheel bearing exhibited deformation, rubbing, cracking, and galling. None of the bearing rollers were recovered. Metallurgical examination disclosed that the inner wheel bearing migrated approximately 1.5 inches in the inboard direction. The outer bearing ring showed rub damage on the circumference of the inner and outer diameter and the bearing cage. The bolt that locked the wheel retaining nut was fractured; however, it could not be determined if the fracture of the bolt contributed to or was the result of the bearing damage. The inner ring of the outer wheel bearing displayed heat damage and localized melting. The damage of the inner ring 'appeared to be more consistent with bearing deterioration caused by inadequate or loss of preloading rather than a bearing seizure event.'

Probable Cause: failure of the outer bearing for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA119