Accident Champion 7GCB N9950Y, Sunday 9 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9950Y
MSN: 7GCB-156
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Two Harbors, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTWM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was touching down on runway 24 when a gust of wind caused the right wing to lift. He was unable to lower the wing using aileron control, so he decided to abort the landing. He reported that the airplane veered to the right as it lifted off. The airplane then nosed over after contacting a snowbank along the right side of the runway. The airport manager reported that the wind was varying between 260 and 320 degrees, at 19 to 26 knots around the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the gusty crosswind condition, and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA080

Location