Accident Cessna 172RG N6156R, Monday 29 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 1985
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6156R
MSN: 172RG0097
Total airframe hrs:1326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-FIA6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilsall, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Polson, MT (8S1)
Destination airport:Powell, WY (POY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING THAT FORECAST IMC. HE FILED A VFR FLT PLAN AND DEPARTED POLSON, MONTANA AT 0830 EN ROUTE TO POWELL, WYOMING. THE PLT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED LOW CEILINGS, LOW VISIBILITIES, AND DRIZZLE JUST PAST HELENA, MONTANA BUT HE CONTINUED. THE PLT SAID WHEN HE THOUGHT HE COULD GO NO FURTHER HE SLOWED THE ACFT AND STARTED A LEFT TURN. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED INTO THE GROUND AT ABOUT 1010. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37086