Accident Ryan Navion N4969K, Saturday 8 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4969K
MSN: NAV-4-1969
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:4081 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marina, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KOAR)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off and the airplane gained about 800 feet when suddenly all engine power was lost. The pilot attempted to return to the runway, but collided with the airport's boundary fence short of the field. According to the pilot, six new cylinders had been recently installed in the engine, and the purpose of the flight was to complete the break-in process. The pilot reported that he believed 8 to 10 gallons of fuel should have been in the main fuel tank at takeoff, but evidently the fuel burn-off rate was greater than he had previously calculated. The FAA coordinator reported that he examined the airplane and drained all the fuel which remained in the tanks. A maximum of 0.5 gallon of fuel was found in each wing tip fuel tank. Also, about 3.0 gallons of fuel were found in the rear seat auxiliary tank, and 1.5 gallons were found in the main tank. The estimated unusable fuel quantity in the main tank is 3.0 gallons. The pilot indicated when engine power was lost the fuel tank selector was positioned to the main fuel tank.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper preflight inspection and his inaccurate fuel consumption calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA115

Location