Accident Cessna 170A N1364D, Saturday 8 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 March 1997
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1364D
MSN: 19940
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Engine model:Continental C145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were departing a frozen lake in the ski-equipped airplane. The pilot reported he was taxiing at an excessive speed. Due to flat lighting conditions, the pilot did not see a frozen snow berm. The right landing gear ski crested the berm and then struck a second snow berm. The right main landing gear was torn from the airplane fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive speed while taxiing. A factor in the accident was flat light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA032

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 March 1995 N1364D Paul Spiro 0 Anchorage, AK sub

Location