Incident Airbus A321-253NX N417AN, Saturday 9 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 March 2024
Time:12:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-253NX
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N417AN
MSN: 9537
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA315, an Airbus A321-253NX, was pushing back from the gate when it was struck by a tug with baggage carts.

Sources:

FAA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4ee2e&lat=33.939&lon=-118.407&zoom=17.5&showTrace=2024-03-09&trackLabels×tamp=1709992025

Location