Accident Bellanca 17-30A N8782V, Thursday 6 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 March 1997
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8782V
MSN: 30325
Total airframe hrs:1266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:(D92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he prepared to land on runway 21. The winds were from 280 degrees at 18 mph gusting to 25 mph. To counter the right crosswind, he applied right aileron and left rudder. On short final to runway 21, the airplane was established on centerline at 90 to 95 mph. During the flare the pilot reduced power. When the airplane was about 3 to 5 feet above the runway, it 'slammed' down to the pavement. The airplane pitched over to the left and departed the runway to the left. It impacted the second row of VASI lights. The skid marks indicated that full brakes were used. The airplane continued to turn to the left and went into a ditch which paralleled the runway. The pilot reported that a large stand of trees about 600 feet from the runway to the west created a turbulent wind situation at the approach end of runway 21. The inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies to the flight controls or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot failed to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing. Factors included the inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions, the crosswind, and gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA079

Location