Accident Bellanca 17-30 N7312V, Wednesday 5 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1997
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7312V
MSN: 30167
Total airframe hrs:1877 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aikens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Raleigh, NC (KRDU)
Destination airport:Augusta, GA (KDNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a loss of engine power en route to his destination. He initiated an emergency descent for a forced landing. The airplane collided with two trees in the intended landing area. According to the pilot, the airplane had a fuel endurance of 4.8 hours, and he had flown about 3.0 hours since the last refueling. Examination of the engine assembly disclosed that there was a fuel leak around the shaft in the metering unit. The nature of the leak was a steady stream, such that, it was not possible to flow test the unit. Smaller leaks were also found in the fuel pump from the shaft seal and the adjustable orifice o-ring. The control linkage on the fuel metering unit and the throttle body were excessively worn. No fuel was recovered from the fuel system during on-site examination.

Probable Cause: excessive wear of the fuel metering unit/shaft, which resulted in a fuel leak and premature exhaustion of the fuel supply.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA045

Location