Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N9642U, Thursday 7 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 1995
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9642U
MSN: 0008
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1749 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMDD)
Destination airport:Provo, UT (KPOV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A recently-certificated private pilot and the passenger/owner of the airplane were en route to Alaska on a 3-week hunting and fishing trip. After topping off at their first fueling stop, the pilot taxied the airplane to runway 29, and held while another airplane landed into the wind on runway 07. The airplane took off on runway 29 with a 18 knot, gusting to 24, tailwind. After a 'long' takeoff roll, as the airplane came within 500 feet of the departure end of the 4,380-foot runway, a 'very steep' angle of climb was established and the airplane cleared the ground. After clearing commercial buildings off the airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane and impacted a single story residence. The winds were reported from 070 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 24. Density altitude was calculated as 5,300 feet. At the time of takeoff, the airplane was calculated to be 118 pounds over its maximum gross weight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of a downwind runway for takeoff. Factors were the tailwind, the density altitude, and the overloading of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA380