| Date: | Wednesday 5 March 1997 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS-355F |
| Owner/operator: | Corporate Jets, Inc. |
| Registration: | N101UC |
| MSN: | 5186 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5995 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison C-20F-250 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Washington, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | (KAFJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A mechanic changed one of the helicopter's lateral cyclic servos. The helicopter was test flown by the pilot with the mechanic onboard. After a successful test flight, the mechanic exited the helicopter and the pilot was to reposition the helicopter to the hospital helipad. When the pilot raised the collective, the helicopter lifted about 2 to 4 feet above the ground, and then began to roll left. The pilot attempted to correct for the left roll; however, the helicopter did not respond and the main rotor blades struck the ground. Examination of the helicopter revealed control continuity, and that the hydraulic servos were installed correctly. No preimpact failure of the airframe was observed. Examination of the servos revealed that two of the units tested to manufacturer's parameters. The master servo unit failed the bench test, had the appearance that it had been worked on, and did not meet manufacturer's specifications. The helicopter manufacturer stated that this would not induce a 'hard over.'
Probable Cause: The malfunction of a cyclic servo which resulted in a cyclic hard over at a hover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA058
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 May 1988 |
N101UC |
Silver Star Aviation |
0 |
Reidsville, NC |
 |
min |
| 28 October 1991 |
N101UC |
Omni Flight Helicopters, Inc |
0 |
Billings, MT |
 |
sub |