Serious incident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N373PH, Tuesday 4 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Conquest Airlines
Registration: N373PH
MSN: AC-538
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:26593 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-11V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:(KABI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Landing runways were 17L and 22. The crew requested runway 35R. During the landing roll, when the first officer engaged the nose wheel steering, the airplane made an unexpected left turn. The crew applied right rudder and right brake; however, the airplane exited the runway. Winds were from the S/SW at 12 knots gusting to 24 knots. No previous discrepancies for the nose wheel steering were noted. During a postincident maintenance taxi check, the 'aircraft made a left turn that increased it's rate rapidly.' Maintenance personnel removed and replaced the #4 brake assembly, repaired a shorting wire at the nose wheel steering power lever switch, and replaced the power lever switch. The company computed a 13 knot tailwind (company limit 10 kts) and stated that skid marks on the runway 'seem to indicate a high rate of speed very late in the landing roll.' When the nose wheel steering actuator was removed and tested, no discrepancies were found. The director of operations commented that the incident 'would not have occurred had the aircraft been landed into the wind' and that 'possible inadvertent disconnection of the steering system was [a] contributing factor.'

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the tailwind and a partial nosewheel steering failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2025 N538KL Key Lime Air 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) min
Brake problem