Serious incident Boeing 727-225 Adv. (F) N465FE, Monday 3 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 March 1997
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Federal Express Airlines
Registration: N465FE
MSN: 21289/1235
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 3, 1997, A Federal Express Airlines Boeing 727F, N465FE, experienced a flight control malfunction while standing with engines running, at Hartsfield International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia.

An elevator trim tab casting nut was found backed off and jammed the elevator.

No additional information is available.

Probable Cause: A jammed elevator resulting from a backed-off elevator trim tab nut.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA97IA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA97IA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 1982 N8871Z Eastern Airlines 0 Sarasota, FL min