Accident Boeing 757-2Q8 N755AT, Sunday 2 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 1997
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8
Owner/operator:Mexicana Airlines
Registration: N755AT
MSN: 24965/438
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W PW 2040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 202
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:DURANGO (KDGO)
Destination airport:(KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew had checked weather for the intended flight from Durango, Mexico, to Chicago, Illinois, including a briefing from an arriving pilot who warned of light to moderate turbulence. The airplane encountered clear air turbulence while descending from 26,000 feet to 20,000 feet which was described as severe. When the turbulence was encountered the flight crew and a flight attendant made an announcement for the passengers to return to their seats and shortly after that, the 'Fasten Seatbelt' sign was turned on. Two of the passengers sustaining serious injuries were occupying the lavatory at the time of the turbulence encounter.

Probable Cause: Clear air turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA078