Serious incident Boeing 757-2S7 N902AW, Saturday 1 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 March 1997
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2S7
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N902AW
MSN: 23322/79
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:45376 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB 211-535E4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:(KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed on runway 07, and the crew was instructed to contact ramp control. Ramp control, manned by airport personnel (not ATC personnel) instructed the crew to taxi east on taxiway AS to gate A44. The airplane was taxied underneath a pedestrian bridge/overpass (bridge). The airplane's vertical stabilizer struck the bridge. According to the company's procedures/directives, aircraft larger than the Airbus A320 were not to be taxied beneath the bridge, and the crew had been so advised via dispatch papers. In addition, a cautionary note in the airport taxi chart advised that the bridge provided for 40 foot tail and 117 foot wing clearance.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to comply with company procedures/directives to not taxi the aircraft beneath the bridge/overpass, and his misjudgment of clearance between the vertical stabilizer and the bridge/overpass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 November 1989 N902AW America West Airlines 0 Phoenix, AZ non

Location