Accident Cessna 150F N7034F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35621

Date:Sunday 1 April 1990
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7034F
MSN: 15063634
Total airframe hrs:4829 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lloyd, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Paltz, NY (N43)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT REPORTED THE WEATHER AT HIS DEPARTURE POINT WAS A 800 FT CEILING WITH 4 MILES VISIBILITY. HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR HIS DESTINATION WHICH WAS 12 MILES AWAY AND REPORTING A 1400 FT CEILING WITH 4 MILES VISIBILITY. ENROUTE TO HIS DESTINATION, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 300 FT HIGH TOWER AT THE 140 FT AGL LEVEL, FELL TO THE BASE OF THE TOWER AND BURNED. THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE TOWER THE AIRPLANE STRUCK WAS LOCATED 5.7 NM FROM AND 16 DEGREES NORTH OF A STRAIGHT LINE BETWEEN HIS DEPARTURE POINT AND DESTINATION. WITNESSES SAID THE MOUNTAIN TOP WHERE THE ANTENNA WAS LOCATED WAS OBSCURED WITH FOG. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN THE ROUTE FOR YEARS. CAUSE: PILOT FACTOR IN THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING VFR FLIGHT IN INC CONDITIONS AND COLLIDED WITH A MULTIPURPOSE COMMUNICATIONS TOWER.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23007