Accident Beechcraft A36 N18DR, Tuesday 25 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N18DR
MSN: E-1228
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Matherville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moline, IL (KMLI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an engine-out emergency procedure, the pilot 'completed the checklist rapidly,' and continued to execute the forced-landing procedure. In the pilot's written statement he contested that he 'looking down, changed right to left tanks.' At 1000 feet AGL the CFI, 'elected to discontinue the maneuver,' and proceeded with a go-around. The engine did not recover from the idle position, and the pilot continued with the forced landing and proceeded to land the airplane, in a gear-up configuration, in a rough field. Postcrash investigation showed that the fuel selector was set in the 'Off' position.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine as a result of the pilot-in-command's improper positioning of the fuel tank selector. A factor was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA077

Location