| Date: | Tuesday 25 February 1997 |
| Time: | 14:09 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N661UA |
| MSN: | 27158/507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16622 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW4060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | PARIS (KCDG) |
| Destination airport: | (KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A flight attendant sustained a serious injury after the aircraft experienced a single, severe jolt of unforecasted moderate clear air turbulence during the descent over mountainous terrain. The seat belt sign was not illuminated at the time.
Probable Cause: an encounter with unforecasted moderate clear air turbulence, while descending over mountainous terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA112
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 October 2022 |
N661UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |
| 5 November 2024 |
N661UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
95 nm N of Montreal, QC |
 |
non |
| Hydraulic system problem |
Location