Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N155T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35622

Date:Friday 22 March 1996
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Jeffery S. Wong
Registration: N155T
MSN: S1714
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hesperia, CA (L26)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non instrument rated private pilot contacted ATC while in VFR conditions on top of an overcast cloud layer and in proximity of mountains. After acknowledging instructions to maintain VFR, the pilot informed the controller that he was descending to his destination. The helicopter impacted mountainous terrain at the 4,600 foot (msl) elevation level. Weather at the nearest reporting point, 8 miles south of the accident site, included a 2,900 foot msl broken cloud layer and a 4,900 foot msl overcast cloud layer. The person who refueled the helicopter at the departure point reported that the pilot appeared anxious to get to his destination.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt a VFR descent into instrument meteorological conditions resulting in spatial disorientation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA140
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=155T

Location