Accident Aeronca 7AC N84486, Sunday 23 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 February 1997
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84486
MSN: 7AC-3186
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rubidoux, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(KRIR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach to the airport, the pilot was attempting a crosswind landing. The pilot said the winds changed momentarily and he reduced the crosswind correction, and then was struck by a gust of wind. He applied full rudder, continued to drift downwind, and then he applied power, but hit a boundary chain link fence. Witnesses reported that the aircraft was attempting a crosswind landing, and it appeared that the aircraft was coming in too fast and had full power. The witnesses saw the aircraft bounce, and further said that 'the pilot over corrected in his attempt to regain control of the aircraft.' An off-duty FAA operation's inspector, who was present a few minutes after the accident, reported that the winds were variable from 330 to 020 gusting to 25 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing gusty crosswind condition, and his failure to maintain runway alignment. The gusty crosswind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA106

Location