| Date: | Saturday 22 February 1997 |
| Time: | 19:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Village Aviation |
| Registration: | N7389U |
| MSN: | 20700423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15460 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chevak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AL (KBET) |
| Destination airport: | (KVAK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a cargo flight and was making an intermediate stop at a remote airport. Another company airplane landed about 3 minutes before the accident flight. The weather conditions included flat lighting conditions and overcast skies. Visibility near the runway varied from 1/2 to 3/4 mile in blowing snow, with a right quartering crosswind of 20 to 30 knots. The pilot indicated the airplane developed a high sink rate near the approach end of the runway, and he added engine power to stabilize the landing approach. The pilot reported that about 150 to 200 yards from the approach end of the runway, he encountering white-out conditions. The nose wheel of the airplane struck a snow berm 12 inches wide and 6 inches high, at the edge of the runway safety area, about 100 feet short of the runway threshold. Witnesses observed the airplane approaching the runway at a shallow angle with nearly 200 yards remaining before the beginning of the runway environment. The runway was marked with illuminated lighting and orange cones.
Probable Cause: the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, his misjudgment of distance and altitude during the approach to land, and his failure to attain a proper touchdown point during the landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the flat/white-out lighting condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC97LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC97LA027
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 January 1993 |
N7373U |
Hageland Aviation Services,inc |
0 |
Scammon Bay, AK |
 |
sub |
| 1 March 2002 |
N7373U |
Hageland Aviation Services Inc. |
0 |
KOTLIK, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location