| Date: | Saturday 22 February 1997 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77947 |
| MSN: | 3674 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1352 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morgan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , UT (42U) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise at 1,500 feet AGL, the pilot attempted to lean the mixture. He discovered he could not advance the mixture control back into the rich position. Rather, the mixture control would spring back out into an idle position. With the aircraft committed to a reduced power descent, the pilot executed an intentional emergency landing on the westbound lanes of Interstate 84, during which he had to maneuver over an overpass and beneath power lines which crossed the highway. He reported that the landing was hard and during the rollout the aircraft departed the paved surface, veering left across the median, at which time the wheels struck a six inch lip at the edge of the pavement to the eastbound lanes. The aircraft then nosed over. Postcrash examination of the aircraft revealed that the wire-wound sheathing surrounding the mixture control push-pull cable had separated from the solid fitting end which is held firm at the back of the instrument panel. This disconnection allowed the mixture control cable and surrounding wire-wound sheath to flex but prevented the cable from changing the position of the mixture control at the carburetor.
Probable Cause: Disconnection of the mixture control wire wound cable sheath. A factor was the abrupt, elevated edge of the highway pavement.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA061
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location