Accident Maule M-5-180 N5652W, Friday 21 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 February 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5652W
MSN: 8033C
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jordan Valley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, CA (KMYV)
Destination airport:Boise, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a VFR flight over an overcast, the pilot decided to descend through what appeared to be a hole in the clouds. During the descent, the aircraft entered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and began picking up ice. About two minutes after entering IMC, the aircraft broke out of the clouds with about one-half inch of clear ice on its exterior. Because the aircraft's flight characteristics were changed by the accumulation of ice, the pilot decided to land at the nearest airport. Because of the ice build-up, the pilot elected to fly final faster than normal, and the aircraft ultimately touched down long and fast. While trying to slow the aircraft during the landing roll, the pilot failed to maintain directional control, and the aircraft exited the runway and rolled through tall sagebrush.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft, while landing. Factors relating to the accident included: the pilot's improper inflight decision to attempt a descent through what appeared to be a hole in the clouds, his inadvertent flight into icing conditions in the clouds, airframe icing, and tall vegetation growing in the vicinity of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA063

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1985 N5652W Steve Schwilling 0 Ontario, OR sub
13 December 1992 N5652W Private 0 Garden Valley, ID sub

Location