Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N34838, Monday 17 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 1997
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N34838
MSN: 49634/1419
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver, CO (KDIA)
Destination airport:(KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew experienced an unsafe nose gear light on approach to landing. After recycling the gear, all indications were that the gear was down and locked. The airplane landed on runway 4R during which the nose gear collapsed; the airplane skidded to a stop. Examination of the airplane revealed the nose landing gear upper lock link had fractured. The lock link had accumulated 28,978 service hours and 24,511 cycles since original manufacture. The lock link was overhauled 13,515 and 6,317 hours prior to the failure. A metallurgical examination revealed the upper lock link was fractured through the 'I' beam section near its lower end about 3 inches from the overcenter pivot with the lower lock link. The fracture features were typical of fatigue which progressed over a large portion of the fracture. No mechanical, corrosion, or manufacturing discontinuities were visible at the fatigue origin. At the time of the failure, there was an Airworthiness Directive AD-97-02-10 about the upper lock link. It required inspections of assemblies prior to 10,000 total cycles or within 90 days of its issue, February 11, 1997, whichever came later. Continental Airlines was in the process of inspecting its entire fleet of affected aircraft when this incident occurred.

Probable Cause: fatigue fracture of the upper lock link, which led to the collapse of the nose gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97IA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97IA048

Location