| Date: | Friday 14 February 1997 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Baron Aviation Services |
| Registration: | N922FE |
| MSN: | 208B0022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7035 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Memphis, TN (KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot performed the ILS Runway 27 approach at night in instrument meteorological conditions consisting of sleet and snow. The pilot reported he felt a 'jolt' after he acquired the approach lights, and he continued the approach and landed. Examination of the airplane revealed the left wing tip and aileron were missing from the airplane, and about 192 feet of electrical line was wrapped around the main landing gear. A pole about 4,350 feet prior to the runway, and about 100 feet left of runway center line, had been struck 27 feet above the ground. The missing wing tip and aileron were found near the pole.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the airplane on the ILS glide slope, which resulted in a descent below the glide path, and the inadvertent in-flight collision with a utility pole. Contributing factors were sleet/snow, dark night conditions, and the pole.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA054
Location