Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3836T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35625

Date:Saturday 24 December 1994
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Charles V. Pacini
Registration: N3836T
MSN: 28R-30154
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Searchlight, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV (61B)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN FOLLOWING AN ENCOUNTER WITH INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS. WITNESSES 1 MILE AWAY SAID THE WEATHER AT THE TIME CONSISTED OF RAIN SHOWERS AND VISIBILITIES NEAR ZERO IN CLOUDS. THE PILOT OBTAINED A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING IN WHICH VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS, RAIN SHOWERS, RESTRICTED VISIBILITIES, AND ICING ALONG HIS PROJECTED ROUTE OF FLIGHT. AFTER THE BRIEFING, THE PILOT PHONED AN ASSOCIATE IN LOS ANGELES AND SAID HE WOULD TRY TO FLY SOUTH ALONG HIGHWAY 95 TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAINS AND THAT HE HAD TO STAY BELOW 5,000 MSL DUE TO THE FREEZING LEVEL. HIGHWAY 95 RUNS SOUTH FROM BOULDER CITY THROUGH THE ELDORADO MOUNTAINS. SEARCHLIGHT IS LOCATED IN A MOUNTAIN PASS AT THE HIGHEST POINT ALONG THE HIGHWAY. THE ACCIDENT SITE IS LOCATED ABOUT 1 MILE NORTHEAST OF SEARCHLIGHT AND 1/2 MILE EAST OF HIGHWAY 95. AT AN ELEVATION OF 4,200 FEET MSL, THE SITE IS 138 FEET BELOW THE TOP OF THE MOUNTAIN. ON-SITE EXAMINATION BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A ROCK OUTCROPPING IN NEAR-LEVEL FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions in mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95LA060

Location