| Date: | Wednesday 12 February 1997 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N15013 |
| MSN: | 28R-7235318 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1091 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winston Salem, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KINT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight had been cleared for a touch-and-go landing on runway 4, when shortly after touchdown, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, he experienced some difficulty with the brakes, and the airplane veered off the runway into a grassy area. During the uncontrolled movement of the airplane, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing spar was damaged. A review of the weather data disclosed that the prevailing wind was from 320 degrees at 7 knots. An examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem with the brake system.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain directional cntrol of the airplane, which resulted in a ground swerve and collapse of the right main landing gear. The crosswind was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA041
Location