Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N1866Z, Tuesday 11 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 February 1997
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1866Z
MSN: 205-0066
Total airframe hrs:3367 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corsicana, TX (KCRS)
Destination airport:(KHOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After about 70 minutes of cross country flight, the engine quit. After noticing that the left fuel tank gauge was reading 'empty', the pilot switched to the right tank, restarted the engine and proceeded to his destination. After about another 90 minutes of uneventful flight, while on final approach to land, the engine quit again and the pilot executed a forced landing. Examination of the aircraft revealed that the right wing fuel tank was empty and the left wing tank was found to contain approximately 9 gallons of fuel. Fuel tank structural integrity was not compromised and there were no noticeable fuel stains around the engine compartment or on the belly skin of the aircraft. The fuel selector valve was found in the right tank position and the fuel return line fitting was found separated from the engine firewall. Inspection of the threads on both the male and female connection point of fitting revealed deformations. The pilot reported that the aircraft was topped off with 84 gallons of fuel prior to departure, and with a burn rate of 14.5-15.5 gallons per hour he should have had about 37 gallons of fuel left at his destination (348 nautical miles distance traveled). He reported no fuel odors in flight.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for undetermined reasons. A factor was the pilot's continued flight after a fuel consumption anomaly was encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA102

Location