Accident Van's RV-4 N42BN, Sunday 2 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 February 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42BN
MSN: 2394
Total airframe hrs:38 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:York, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westminster, MD
Destination airport:(KTHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of a homebuilt Vans RV-4 airplane flew to his destination airport. He stated that he entered the down wind traffic pattern for landing, and observed an airplane on the taxiway, short of the runway. When he turned from base to final approach, the airplane on the ground taxied onto the runway. The RV-4 pilot elected to do 'S' turns to give the airplane on the runway time to depart, but it remained on the runway, so the RV-4 pilot initiated a go-around. Power was applied, and the wings were leveled, but the airplane continued to descend and contacted the ground. The airplane was damaged during ground contact, but it became airborne again and continued flying. The pilot then landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's delay in initiating a go-around, and his failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and contact with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA050

Location