| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1997 |
| Time: | 17:35 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Frank's Flight Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N11099 |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bandon, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was an instructional flight for a checkout in a tailwheel equipped aircraft, with a private pilot-rated student in the front seat and a certificated flight instructor (CFI) in the rear seat. The CFI stated that while he was giving the front-seat student taxi instruction, the airplane departed the runway to the left, as they were slowing from a high-speed taxi. The CFI stated that he took control at this point with enough control input (rudder, power, and aileron) to drag the right wing on the runway. The airplane turned about 45 degrees to the right and departed the right side of the runway. Subsequently, it impacted in a ravine which ran parallel to the right side of the departure end of the runway. No preimpact mechanical malfunction was reported.
Probable Cause: the dual student's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane, and the flight instructor's improper remedial action. A factor relating to the accident was: the ravine located near the right side of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA055
Location