| Date: | Friday 31 January 1997 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N611DL |
| MSN: | 22818/71 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37395 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PW2037 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas, TX (KDFW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff, the left engine experienced an uncontained failure of the Stage 1 High Pressure Turbine (HPT). The airplane returned safely and made a precautionary landing. After further examination of the engine, it was determined that the 'HPT disk blade retention lug had separated because of a low cycle fatigue fracture'. Both a Service Bulletin, PW2000 A72-592, and an Airworthiness Directive, TAD 97-11-51T, were issued to address this problem in this and other Pratt and Whitney engines.
Probable Cause: failure of the Stage 1 High Pressure Turbine due to a fatigue fracture in a disk blade retention lug.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97IA035 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97IA035