| Date: | Friday 31 January 1997 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6638V |
| MSN: | 30303 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2430 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Las Vegas, NV |
| Destination airport: | (KSDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot contacted the FAA control tower while on approach to his destination and was advised to report on a long right base for runway 21. The pilot reported about 4 miles from the airport the engine suddenly dropped to idle, it did not quit, and the throttle had no effect on the rpm. He stated that he immediately looked at the fuel gauge and noticed approximately 1/4 tank. He tried switching tanks, but could not get a restart or increase from idle. According to FAA inspectors, the fuel selector was found on the left outboard fuel tank and the outboard fuel tanks were found empty.
Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper fuel management.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA098
Location