| Date: | Friday 31 January 1997 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Vortex Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8319T |
| MSN: | 2488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2403 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wiggins, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Gulfport, MS (KGPT) |
| Destination airport: | (MS06) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was conducting a solo cross-country flight, and had completed two legs of the flight before landing at Wiggins. According to the operator, the student was hovering to a parking ramp to refuel, when the main rotor blades struck a utility pole. The operator said that the student pilot saw the utility pole, but misjudged the rotor blade clearance. No mechanical problems with the helicopter were reported by the student.
Probable Cause: the student pilot misjudged rotor blade clearance from a utility pole, which resulted in a collision. The proximity of the pole was a related factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA036
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 December 2018 |
N8319T |
Private |
0 |
W of Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD), Hayward, CA |
 |
sub |
| Bird strike |
Location