| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1997 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Long Beach Flying Club |
| Registration: | N80138 |
| MSN: | 172RG0507 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4554 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corona, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | (KAJO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot noticed that the fuel gauges were indicating that the fuel quantity was low about 20 minutes into the flight. He elected to make a precautionary landing at the nearest airport. The pilot said his approach was high and fast and he landed long on the runway. The airplane was observed crossing the runway threshold with the landing gear in transit. The airplane touched down with the landing gear not fully extended, the main gear collapsed, and the airplane slid off the runway. After the accident, 42 gallons of fuel were drained from the airplane. No evidence was found of a landing gear system malfunction during a postaccident examination. The airplane's normal procedure checklist instructs the pilot to check and observe the main gear is down and the green gear down indicator light is illuminated.
Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot in command to follow the airplane's before landing checklist and verify the landing gear was fully extended before landing. Factors in the accident were anxiety and diversion of the pilot's attention due to fuel gauge readings.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX97LA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX97LA095