| Date: | Tuesday 28 January 1997 |
| Time: | 09:53 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans Word Airlines (TWA) |
| Registration: | N414EA |
| MSN: | 47746/864 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43798 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cape Girardeau, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, LA (MSY |
| Destination airport: | St. Louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TWA Flight 374 encountered severe clear air turbulence over Cape Girardeau at FL220 during their initial descent into St. Louis. One flight attendant received a broken clavicle and another flight attendant received bruised ribs as a result of the turbulence. The flight data recorder data showed changes in vertical acceleration between 2.5g's and -0.79g's. A SIGMET for moderate occasional severe turbulence from FL240 to FL350 was issued just after the flight took off from New Orleans, LA. TWA 374 had just been cleared to a lower altitude as it was starting to get 'bumpy' when the severe turbulence was encountered.
Probable Cause: clear air turbulence encountered by the flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI97LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI97LA060
Location