Accident Cessna 414 N414AM, Monday 27 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 1997
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Trace Aviation
Registration: N414AM
MSN: 414-0813
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:(KSGI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tower controller reported that the airplane touched down on runway 2 abeam the north VASI, 'left of centerline.' The left main landing gear departed the runway to the left two different times prior to the runway 32 intersection. 'The aircraft veered further left... the nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft did a 180 degree turn.' The passenger reported that he could see ice on the windscreen during the approach. From where he was sitting, he 'could not see through it due to ice.' During a preflight weather briefing, the pilot was advised of PIREPs for icing along the route and NOTAMs concerning thin ice on the runway at Springfield. Photographs of the airplane taken by fire and rescue personnel immediately following the accident exhibit the windscreen obscured by rime ice. The airplane was equipped with an alcohol windscreen deicing system and no electric windscreen heat. The Cessna 414 pilot's operating handbook specifies an 'electric anti-icing pilot's windshield' must be installed for flight into icing conditions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into known icing conditions with an inadequate windscreen deicing system and the diminished visual lookout. Factors were the icing weather conditions and the windscreen ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA066

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2003 N822DB Private 1 Waleska, GA w/o