Accident Cessna U206D N72074, Monday 27 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D
Owner/operator:Red Baron Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N72074
MSN: U206-1275
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5125 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KTPA)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown the airplane once around the traffic pattern earlier in the morning with no discrepancies noted following removal and reinstallation of 4 of the 6 cylinders several days earlier. He then flew the airplane on a short positioning flight also with no discrepancies noted. The flight then departed on the chartered cargo flight and shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced a partial then complete loss of power. With unsuitable terrain ahead the pilot ditched the airplane. Following recovery of the airplane examination of the engine revealed the crankshaft was failed aft of the No. 2 main bearing due to fatigue then overload. Fretting was noted on both crankcase halves at the No. 2 main bearing saddle and the associated bearing was broken, extruded, and the bearing saddle was also extruded. Also, the No. 3 main bearing halves were found to be shifted. Review of the maintenance records revealed that overhauled cylinders were installed at all positions in August of 1996. The engine had been operated for 423 hours since at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: Inadequate torque of the cylinder base nuts and through bolt nuts by company maintenance personnel which allowed movement of the crankcase halves. As a result the No. 2 main bearing failed which allowed excessive movement of the crankshaft resulting in fatigue failure of the crankshaft. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA076

Location