| Date: | Sunday 26 January 1997 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Southwind Aviation |
| Registration: | N2422N |
| MSN: | 38-79A0834 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2278 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brownsville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KBRO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot, aware of the displaced (2,600 feet) threshold, was cleared for landing on runway 17. During the final approach with full flaps (37 degrees), the airplane started 'dropping' from approximately 100 feet AGL and the pilot added 1/2 throttle; however, the added power 'did not stop the drop.' Upon making a go-around decision, the pilot added full power and retracted the flaps to 21 degrees. Subsequently, the left wing of the airplane hit the dirt and the airplane spun around 150 degrees before coming to rest in the grass at the side of the runway. The operator reported that the student had received instruction on all the solo requirements including emergency procedures and go-around procedures. The student stated that he had not done a go-around with an instructor; however, during a previous solo flight, he had made a go-around from 400 feet AGL during an approach for runway 31 and this was his first attempted go-around from a low altitude. The Pilot/Operator Report, stated that 'while attempting a go-around the aircraft stalled [with] the left wing impacting the ground.' Winds varied from 160 degrees to 170 degrees at 13 knots with gust to 22 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed go-around and subsequent inadvertent stall. A factor was the gusty winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA089
Location