| Date: | Sunday 26 January 1997 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | General Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4590C |
| MSN: | 25534 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5596 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toledo, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KTDO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While landing in a right crosswind, the right wing of the aircraft came up during the landing flare/touchdown. The pilot was unable to get the wing to come back down, and he therefore applied the brakes in an effort to maintain directional control. Because his braking became excessive, the tailwheel-equipped aircraft nosed over on the runway. The pilot reported that he did not use full aileron deflection in his attempt to get the wing to come down because he was afraid he might overcontrol.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of the brakes on a tailwheel equipped aircraft. Factors include the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and a crosswind blowing at the time of the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97LA053
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location