Serious incident Cessna 402C N121PB, Saturday 25 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Hyannis Air Service
Registration: N121PB
MSN: 402C0507
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13021 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Provincetown, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boston, MA (KBOS)
Destination airport:(KPVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an ILS Runway 7 Approach, he acquired the runway at 250 feet above the ground level, and performed a normal touchdown. After touchdown, the airplane continued down the 3,500 foot runway, and went off the end onto a soft overrun area, where the right main gear collapsed. The published decision height for the ILS approach was 208 feet. The 1335 EDT weather at the airport was reported, in part, to be 100 foot overcast, visibility 1/2 mile with fog, wind from 220 degrees at 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate inflight planning/decision, and his misjudgment of speed and distance. Related factors were: fog, tailwind, and soft terrain on the overrun area at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97IA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97IA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 February 2010 N121PB Cape Air 0 Watertown International Airport, NY sub
Bounced on landing