Accident Cessna 650 Citation III N777LF, Friday 24 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 January 1997
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 650 Citation III
Owner/operator:US Foodservice, Inc.
Registration: N777LF
MSN: 650-0034
Total airframe hrs:4459 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE-731-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilkes-barre, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington, DC (DCA
Destination airport:(KAVP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna Citation III had completed a passenger pickup and was on the return leg to the departure airport. The airplane was established on the ILS approach to runway 04, and the pilot held about a 20 degree right wind drift correction to maintain the airplane on the localizer course. The landing checks were completed and three green landing gear indicator lights were observed. The airplane touched down in the first 1,000 feet of the runway, bounced, and touched down about 300 to 400 feet further down the runway. About 500 feet after the second touchdown, the left landing gear collapsed, and the airplane was stopped on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact failures. Examination of the main landing gear actuator revealed the end of the piston was severed at the rod end attachment point and bent at an angle of approximately 20 degrees. The airplane's maximum demonstrated landing crosswind component was 25 knots. Winds reported at the airport were from 120 degrees at 25 knots. The pilot's total accumulated flight experience was 7,120 hours, with 52 hours in make and model, of which 3 hours were in the preceding 30 days.

Probable Cause: The collapse of the left main landing gear as a result of the malfunction of the downlock actuator for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA047

Location