Accident Cessna 180K N19694, Wednesday 22 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 January 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19694
MSN: 18053179
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Valentine, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing on a 1,500-foot private dirt airstrip in the bottom of a canyon. The airstrip was dogleg shaped, turning approximately 30 degrees at the midpoint, with parallel dirt banks on both sides. The pilot further reported that he landed long and was 'too fast for the turn in the strip.' The airplane exited the left side of the airstrip and impacted the dirt bank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and the excessive airspeed during the approach and landing. A factor was the dirt bank paralleling the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA093

Location