Serious incident Boeing 727-122 (F) N198FE, Tuesday 21 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1997
Time:23:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-122 (F)
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N198FE
MSN: 19154/512
Total airframe hrs:58469 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KOKC)
Destination airport:Memphis, TN (KMEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff initial climb, the crew received an aural warning and the number 2 smoke detector sensor light illuminated in the cockpit. Crew members noted a strong smell, like lacquer and varnish, coming from the cargo area. No evidence of an in flight fire or hazardous cargo spill was found in any cargo container. Wood panels, painted earlier that day with a base coat (Kem-Flash E61A45) and a topcoat (Production Lacquer L61XX Laed-Free Custom), were found in cargo bin 5. The ramp agent, who loaded the boxes into the cargo container, did not notice any smell or fumes when the container was loaded into the cargo bin. Painted panels may emit a paint like odor during the curing process; however, once the paint has been used on the panels it is not considered a hazardous material and is considered nonflammable when it is still in a curing stage. The smoke detector operates based on the percentage of light transmitted. The smoke detector, Part No. 7740-01, Serial No. 2024, tested within the manufacturer's operation specifications.

Probable Cause: existence of fumes from the cargo compartment and activation of the cargo smoke detector for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97IA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97IA084

Location