Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air N404EW, Tuesday 21 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1997
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N404EW
MSN: FA-186
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:3395 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN (KEKM)
Destination airport:(KBMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying his second ILS approach for runway 35 after performing a missed approach on his first ILS approach. The control tower reported 1/8 of a mile visibility in fog. The tower controller reported that the airplane was approximately 200-300 feet above the runway mid-field of the 6500-foot runway. The contract controller observed the airplane landing long and skidded off the end of the runway into the snow, collapsing the landing gear. There was interest by the pilot and his employer to land for a Indiana-Michigan basketball game. Weather minimums for the ILS 35 approach include 1/2 mile visibility.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive distance/speed during the landing which led to his failure to attain a proper touchdown point on the runway. The factors involved were: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, his failure proceed to the destination airport, pressure to land at the airport, and the weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA057

Location