Accident Cessna 182J N3128F, Tuesday 21 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J
Owner/operator:Iosco Flying Club
Registration: N3128F
MSN: 182-57228
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4080 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rogers City, MI (KPZQ)
Destination airport:(KGLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was on a solo cross country flight, stated that smoke from smoke stacks south of the airport indicated that the winds were out of the east. He stated that on final approach to runway 9 he realized he had a 'good crosswind' as it was difficult for him to maintain runway alignment. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane contacted a snowbank along the left side of the runway. The pilot reported local winds were from 120 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 28 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a failure to maintain proper runway alignment. Factors associated with the accident were: the gusty, crosswind condition, the pilot's failure to perform a go-around, and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA065

Location