Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N75ZV, Tuesday 21 January 1997
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1997
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N75ZV
MSN: UE-75
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:7027 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Walla Walla, WA
Destination airport:(KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach, the airplane commenced a rapid, uncommanded roll to the right when the 35-degree flap setting was selected. The flying pilot (1st officer) was able to counter the roll by applying almost full opposite aileron, during which time, he felt the aileron jam momentarily and then break free. The airplane landed without further incident. An examination revealed that the inboard, aft end of the right wing outboard flap was detached from the wing flap track. This resulted in flap asymmetry and mechanical interference with the aileron. The flap track roller bearing was seized and the flap mounting bracket was torn and separated from the bearing. The bearing outer roller was loose and could be shifted axially on the bearing outer ring. This allowed the outer roller flange to wear against and eventually tear through the flap mounting bracket. The operator was not using the most recent (revised) Beech 1900D maintenance manuals at the time of the incident and the airplane had not been subjected to a detailed inspection of the flap roller brackets, roller bearings, and attachment hardware as outlined in revised sections of the manual.

Probable Cause: an axial shift of the aft flap track bearing's outer roller, resulting in erosion and failure of the flap track bracket/bearing assembly. A factor relating to the incident was: inadequate inspection of the flap roller bearing/bracket assemblies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97IA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97IA051

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 1997 N75ZV Mesa Airlines 0 Portland, OR sub

Location